Get startedApartment 2 is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Solihull, Solihull (B93 0ET). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. At 67 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (67–107 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (74 versus a best of 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 21.9% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 13 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apartment 2 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,701
Street avg £4,105
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Dorridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2007Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B93 0ET: £380,000 (2024–2018).
Byron Place Apartment 2 346 Station Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Sept 2024
Apartment 5 348 Station Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Dec 2023
338 Station Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Aug 2019
Apartment 6 348 Station Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Sept 2018
Byron Place Apartment 4 346 Station Road Knowle Solihull
Sold Feb 2016
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
B93 0ET
Closest school
0.2 km
St George and St Teresa Catholic Primary School. 6 schools nearby.