Get started3 Cotterills Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Birmingham (B8 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 20.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £344,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 5 years.
£344,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 5 years.
3 Cotterills Meadow outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,150
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 123 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
26 October 2022Most recent
£344,000
+32.3%over 5 years31 May 2017
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3BW: £245,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 8 years
B8 3HW
Stechford Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Saltley Academy. 53 schools nearby.