Get started36 Woodlands Road is a semi-detached house in Saltley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 3AG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 110.4% above the 2020 sale of £104,100. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £104,100.
36 Woodlands Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 3 metres
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
36 Woodlands Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£875
Street avg £961
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey side and rear extension.
28 September 2020Most recent
£104,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 3AG: £109,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B8 3EH
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East. 59 schools nearby.