Get started71 Malthouse Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Washwood Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 42.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 49.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2018 for £102,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
71 Malthouse Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 71 Malthouse Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,378
Street avg £939
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
29 June 2018Most recent
£102,000
-2.9%over 10 years2 November 2007
£105,000
+150.0%over 5 years29 November 2001
£42,000
+16.7%28 June 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1SR: £85,500 (2023–2009).
39 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
67 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2014
59 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Apr 2013
55 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2010
45 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold May 2008
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highfield Junior and Infant School. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.