Get started59 Malthouse Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Washwood Heath, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 80.1% above the 2013 sale of £85,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 23.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
Price for 59 Malthouse Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 17 years.
£85,500
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 17 years.
59 Malthouse Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £996
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2013Most recent
£85,500
+6.9%over 3 years22 October 2009
£80,000
+406.3%over 13 years10 June 1996
£15,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1SR: £102,000 (2023–2008).
39 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Dec 2023
71 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Jun 2018
67 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2014
55 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold Aug 2010
45 Malthouse Lane Washwood Heath Birmingham
Sold May 2008
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
B8 1TA
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highfield Junior and Infant School. 62 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.