Get started108 Havelock Road is a mid-terrace house in Saltley, Birmingham, Birmingham (B8 1RU). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 204.4% above the 2013 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£56/sq ft) was about 39.4% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
108 Havelock Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 108 Havelock Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£600
Street avg £870
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
19 March 2013Most recent
£45,000
+57.9%over 13 years30 June 1999
£28,500
-16.2%over 3 years16 May 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1RU: £100,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B8 1SX
Closest school
0.3 km
St Saviour's C of E Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.