Get started41 Membury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 sits 51.2% above the 2017 sale of £104,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 41 Membury Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 41 Membury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £1,032
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
31 March 2017Most recent
£104,500
+8.9%over 8 months11 August 2016
£96,000
-12.7%over 9 years21 June 2007
£110,000
+358.3%over 12 years23 February 1995
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1QN: £100,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B8 1TA
Duddeston Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Saviour's C of E Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.