Get started19 Membury Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1QN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 26.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Membury Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 19 Membury Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,481
Street avg £1,023
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
30 March 2022Most recent
£120,000
+4.3%over 14 years10 July 2007
£115,000
+187.5%over 5 years24 October 2001
£40,000
+53.8%over 2 years23 July 1999
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1QN: £100,000 (2019–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B8 1NR
Duddeston Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Saviour's C of E Primary School. 61 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.