Get started62 Edmund Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 149 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 45.3% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
62 Edmund Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
62 Edmund Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
62 Edmund Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£150,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
62 Edmund Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,007
Street avg £842
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of conservatory to side
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2005Most recent
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1HE: £100,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Rosary Catholic Primary School. 69 schools nearby.