Get started91 Edmund Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (August 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 sits 288.9% above the 1997 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. At 101 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 19 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
91 Edmund Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2024
91 Edmund Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 91 Edmund Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£446
Street avg £713
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 1997Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1HD: £100,000 (2021–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Rosary Catholic Primary School. 69 schools nearby.