Get started79 Edmund Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1HD). It has a recorded floor area of 231 m² (around 2486 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since March 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 32.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 50% above the 2004 sale of £140,000. At 231 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
79 Edmund Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.7% per year over 3 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 32.7% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 79 Edmund Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£606
Street avg £698
Floor Area
231 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
30 March 2004Most recent
£140,000
+154.5%over 3 years11 December 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1HD: £100,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Rosary Catholic Primary School. 69 schools nearby.