Get started113 Ash Road is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 sits 63.9% above the 2016 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 16 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 16 years.
113 Ash Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,221
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Adderley Park Rail Station — railway station.
22 July 2016Most recent
£83,000
-2.4%over 5 years25 February 2011
£85,000
-15.0%over 6 years7 January 2005
£100,000
+185.7%over 4 years27 July 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B8 1DP: £110,000 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B8 1SX
Closest school
0.3 km
Adderley Primary School. 66 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.