Get started16 Dalkeith Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 6PW). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 48.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in March 2014.
16 Dalkeith Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£273,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
16 Dalkeith Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,935
Street avg £3,623
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
14 March 2014Most recent
£273,000
+21.3%over 10 years11 March 2004
£225,000
+83.7%over 4 years22 July 1999
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 6PW: £432,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B73 6PZ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.8 km
New Oscott Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.