Get started39 Fernwood Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1145 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 sits 71.8% above the 2012 sale of £234,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 32.6% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012).
39 Fernwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2022
39 Fernwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 39 Fernwood Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
14 June 2012Most recent
£234,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5BQ: £352,500 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
B73 5BG
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Boldmere Junior School. 35 schools nearby.