Get started8 Cranbourne Place is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 998 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since May 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 sits 85% above the 2011 sale of £100,000. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
8 Cranbourne Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2021
8 Cranbourne Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 10 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 8 Cranbourne Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,078
Street avg £1,506
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
West Bromwich Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
4 May 2011Most recent
£100,000
+108.3%over 10 years1 December 2000
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4HD: £70,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Eaton Valley Primary School. 32 schools nearby.