Get started8 Marnham Road is a detached house in West Bromwich (B71 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1391 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 48.6% above the 2011 sale price.
8 Marnham Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2021
8 Marnham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Marnham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £2,425
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 October 2011Most recent
£289,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4AB: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Years Held
15 years
Street avg 11 years
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 31 schools nearby.