Get started11 Aston Court is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 3JP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (32–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 27.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 24.3% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2020 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Aston Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.6% per year over 12 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: -1.6% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 11 Aston Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £1,883
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2020Most recent
£90,000
+20.8%over 9 months11 October 2019
£74,500
-42.7%over 11 years22 February 2008
£129,950
+18.1%9 January 2008
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 3JP: £119,000 (2023–2022).
17 Aston Court Crankhall Lane West Bromwich
Sold May 2023
10 Aston Court Crankhall Lane West Bromwich
Sold Apr 2023
14 Aston Court Crankhall Lane West Bromwich
Sold Mar 2023
5 Aston Court Crankhall Lane West Bromwich
Sold Nov 2022
3 Aston Court Crankhall Lane West Bromwich
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hall Green Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.