Get started29 Austen Walk is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1RD). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 55.1% above the 2016 sale of £99,950. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
Price for 29 Austen Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 15 years.
£99,950
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2016Most recent
£99,950
+308.0%over 14 years10 May 2002
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1RD: £99,750 (2024–2021).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
B71 1QX
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.