Get started34 Beaconsfield Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1PU). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 172.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £285,000 in February 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Aug 2024
Latest sale on 34 Beaconsfield Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 30 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 34 Beaconsfield Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,239
Street avg £1,530
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
19 February 2025Most recent
£285,000
+131.7%over 10 years5 December 2014
£123,000
+17.1%over 9 years21 March 2005
£105,000
+51.1%over 3 years15 February 2002
£69,500
+222.7%over 6 years8 May 1995
£21,535
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1PU: £185,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.