Get started2a is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1070 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £238,000 sits 85.9% above the 2010 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 99 m² it's 19.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 30 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2014. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2020
Retention of garage conversion.
2a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 7 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,288
Street avg £1,057
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
2 March 2010Most recent
£128,000
+16.4%over 6 years25 April 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1PJ: £160,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B71 1FE
Closest school
0.1 km
Hargate Primary School. 31 schools nearby.