Get started14 Abbey Close is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1NY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 207.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £181,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Abbey Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 14 Abbey Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,175
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
10 November 2022Most recent
£181,000
+29.3%over 2 years22 October 2020
£140,000
+18.6%over 11 years2 December 2008
£118,000
+27.6%over 4 years24 September 2004
£92,500
+74.7%over 5 years10 September 1999
£52,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1NY: £120,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.