Get started18 Haig Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1EL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 42.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 68.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Proposed single and two storey front, side and rear extensions and single storey detached garage.
Latest sale on 18 Haig Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 18 Haig Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 November 2016Most recent
£157,000
+101.3%over 13 years24 January 2003
£78,000
+5.8%over 1 year7 December 2001
£73,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1EL: £105,000 (2018–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B71 1HS
Closest school
0.4 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.