Get started78 Tantany Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 37.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 243.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £146,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 78 Tantany Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 78 Tantany Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,043
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Dartmouth Street (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
17 September 2021Most recent
£146,000
+128.1%over 18 years16 July 2003
£64,000
+121.1%over 4 years8 January 1999
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DS: £90,000 (2021–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.1 km
Hargate Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.