Get started4 Okehampton Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 4 Okehampton Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 4 Okehampton Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,897
Street avg £1,292
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
12 February 2021Most recent
£310,000
+57.4%over 15 years28 February 2005
£197,000
+38.7%over 2 years18 November 2002
£142,000
+18.4%over 2 years27 October 2000
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DE: £175,000 (2014–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.