Get started33 Church Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 774 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 47.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 229% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2019 for £142,000.
33 Church Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 May 2021
Extension: Single storey
Retention of porch, single storey side extension, and raising of side boundary fencing to 2.4m high and proposed single storey rear extension.
33 Church Lane's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 12 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 12 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 33 Church Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,974
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
13 December 2019Most recent
£142,000
+18.3%over 12 years24 August 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DB: £140,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.6 km
Hateley Heath Academy. 34 schools nearby.