Get started10 Ash Drive is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1BP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -55.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 3320% above the 2021 sale of £5,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£6/sq ft) was about 94.9% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2021 for £5,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Ash Drive was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -55.2% per year over 3 years.
£5,000
Growth on file: -55.2% per year over 3 years.
10 Ash Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£69
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
30 April 2021Most recent
£5,000
-92.9%over 3 years11 January 2018
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1BP: £110,000 (2020–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.