Get startedMillpool House is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 60 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Millpool House (40–60 m²). Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in December 2006. At 60 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm.
Millpool House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Millpool House is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,740
Street avg £2,274
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2006Most recent
£104,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1BF: £107,500 (2022–2006).
Millpool House Apartment 5 Shropshire Way West Bromwich
Sold May 2022
Millpool House Apartment 2 Shropshire Way West Bromwich
Sold Jan 2007
Millpool House Apartment 4 Shropshire Way West Bromwich
Sold Jan 2007
Millpool House Apartment 3 Shropshire Way West Bromwich
Sold Dec 2006
Millpool House Apartment 1 Shropshire Way West Bromwich
Sold Dec 2006
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
B71 1JR
Closest school
0.2 km
St John Bosco Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.