Get started5 Cardigan Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 sits 62.3% above the 2008 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 20.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 10 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 5 Cardigan Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,413
Street avg £1,460
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2008Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 1 year8 December 2006
£120,000
+55.8%over 4 years29 November 2002
£77,000
+69.2%over 4 years30 October 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1BD: £150,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B71 1LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Phoenix Collegiate. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.