Get started74 Church Lane is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1AS). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1114 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 167.3% above the 2002 sale of £69,950. At 103 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 4 EPCs).
74 Church Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2019
74 Church Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
74 Church Lane outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£676
Street avg £1,572
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 August 2002Most recent
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AS: £200,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.