Get started16 Vowles Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 85.7% above the 2012 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 31.5% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² it's 24.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 10 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
16 Vowles Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.3% per year over 4 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: -6.3% per year over 4 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Vowles Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,137
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
15 August 2012Most recent
£133,000
-21.8%over 3 years14 November 2008
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AP: £185,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.