Get started12 Vowles Road is a detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in November 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 85% above the 2008 sale of £139,995.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 12 Vowles Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,522
Street avg £1,729
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 November 2008Most recent
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AP: £185,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 29 schools nearby.