Get started88 Vicarage Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 88.2% above the 2006 sale of £80,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2023
88 Vicarage Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
88 Vicarage Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,016
Street avg £1,291
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
7 April 2006Most recent
£80,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AG: £159,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B71 1LJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.