Get started80 Vicarage Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1AG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 40% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
80 Vicarage Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2020
Price for 80 Vicarage Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 80 Vicarage Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,579
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 June 2019Most recent
£120,000
+179.1%over 16 years31 July 2002
£43,000
+24.6%over 4 years26 March 1998
£34,500
+15.0%over 1 year12 April 1996
£30,000
+20.0%8 December 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AG: £159,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.