Get started16 Arlington Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 24.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 50.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2020 for £250,500.
16 Arlington Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Arlington Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,456
Street avg £1,798
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
24 July 2020Most recent
£250,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1AD: £210,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 28 schools nearby.