Get startedFlat 2 is a detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 929 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 17% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £135,000.
Flat 2 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Mar 2020
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Flat 2 is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,564
Street avg £7,989
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Kenrick Park (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
20 September 2018Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6PY: £312,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B70 6PY
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 36 schools nearby.