Get started27 Needham Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B7 5QH). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 51.7% above the 2019 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£118/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £118,000 in January 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Mar 2023
27 Needham Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 6 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 27 Needham Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,269
Street avg £940
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 January 2019Most recent
£118,000
+24.2%over 5 years20 December 2013
£95,000
+43.9%over 10 months7 February 2013
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5QH: £80,000 (2019–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B7 5DA
Closest school
0.3 km
E-ACT Nechells Academy. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.