Get started17 Johnson Street is a detached house in Birmingham (B7 5PX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 25.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 57.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold October 2024 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
17 Johnson Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Application to determine the details of condition number 1 (sample materials) and 2 (obscure glazing) attached to planning approval 2016/10688/PA.
Price for 17 Johnson Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2016 starting point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.7% per year over 8 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 25.7% per year over 8 years.
17 Johnson Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £1,461
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
Erection of detached dwellinghouse with associated rear parking.
3 October 2024Most recent
£230,000
+32.2%over 4 years24 October 2019
£174,000
+248.0%over 2 years10 August 2017
£50,000
+35.1%over 10 months6 October 2016
£37,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in B7 5PX: £139,500 (2024–2001).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 11 years
B7 5NJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Clement's Church of England Academy. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.