Get started11 Showells Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B7 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 84% above the 2011 sale of £100,000. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
11 Showells Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2021
11 Showells Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Showells Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,160
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
16 September 2011Most recent
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5NJ: £153,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B7 5DA
Closest school
0.2 km
St Clement's Church of England Academy. 63 schools nearby.