Get started20 Cook Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B7 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 26.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 85.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 22 EPCs).
20 Cook Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
20 Cook Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,231
Street avg £1,481
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
22 January 2021Most recent
£145,000
+42.2%over 13 years30 March 2007
£102,000
+158.2%over 6 years18 December 2000
£39,500
-3.7%over 1 year30 July 1999
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5LP: £120,000 (2022–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B7 5LE
Closest school
0.3 km
E-ACT Nechells Academy. 60 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.