Get started27a is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B7 5LN). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
A recent sale: £99,000 in March 2025. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 19.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
27a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£99,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 27a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,868
Street avg £1,709
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5LN: £104,000 (2023–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
E-ACT Nechells Academy. 59 schools nearby.