Get started16 Brockley Place is a mid-terrace house in Nechells, Birmingham, Birmingham (B7 5LE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 sits 160.3% above the 2003 sale of £58,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Brockley Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£58,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Brockley Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£967
Street avg £956
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Aston Rail Station — railway station.
8 October 2003Most recent
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5LE: £54,000 (2012–1999).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
E-ACT Nechells Academy. 57 schools nearby.