Get started27 Bloomsbury Walk is a mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B7 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 18% below the 2024 sale of £213,500, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 81% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £213,500.
Latest sale on 27 Bloomsbury Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£213,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 27 Bloomsbury Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,399
Street avg £1,844
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Duddeston Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2024Most recent
£213,500
+132.1%over 9 years30 May 2014
£92,000
-14.8%over 7 years20 October 2006
£107,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 5DG: £182,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
B7 5RS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School. 64 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.