Get started24 Durham Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8SD). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 74).
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 64.1% above the 2008 sale of £74,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 16.4% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 3 years.
£74,950
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 24 Durham Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
74 (C)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duke of York — bus stop.
12 May 2008Most recent
£74,950
+56.1%over 3 years9 May 2005
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8SD: £170,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
B61 8QJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Orchards School. 15 schools nearby.