Get started31 Fox Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 102.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £265,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Fox Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
31 Fox Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,487
Street avg £2,480
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Millfield Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2024Most recent
£265,000
+11.3%over 3 years20 July 2020
£238,000
+28.7%over 5 years31 October 2014
£184,950
+34.5%over 4 years18 June 2010
£137,500
+89.7%over 10 years17 March 2000
£72,500
+10.7%over 1 year23 October 1998
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NJ: £230,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B61 7HF
Closest school
0.1 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.