Get started20 Berrow View is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 471 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 sits 70.7% above the 2003 sale of £95,500. At 44 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
20 Berrow View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2019
20 Berrow View changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 4 years.
£95,500
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 20 Berrow View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,182
Street avg £2,628
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stoke Turn — bus stop.
28 November 2003Most recent
£95,500
+12.4%over 9 months14 March 2003
£85,000
+56.0%over 2 years26 May 2000
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7HF: £235,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B61 7DE
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.