Get started9 Brook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 63.7% above the 2015 sale of £160,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Brook Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
9 Brook Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Brook Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,608
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2015Most recent
£160,000
+14.3%over 3 years25 November 2011
£140,000
-3.4%over 3 years30 November 2007
£145,000
+68.6%over 5 years30 August 2002
£85,995
+48.3%over 3 years30 April 1999
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7DE: £265,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
B61 7NG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.