Get started3 Brook Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 57.9% above the 2011 sale of £140,000.
3 Brook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Nov 2020
3 Brook Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 15 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 15 years.
3 Brook Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £2,616
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
1 March 2011Most recent
£140,000
-9.6%over 4 years14 July 2006
£154,950
+35.9%over 2 years14 May 2004
£114,000
+37.3%over 2 years10 May 2002
£83,000
+97.6%over 5 years31 July 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7DE: £265,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B61 7DE
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.