Get started2a is a detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0LD). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 84.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £370,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
2a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Aintree Close — bus stop.
21 August 2024Most recent
£370,000
+42.0%over 7 years10 November 2016
£260,500
+130.5%over 17 years24 September 1999
£113,000
+6.7%1 April 1999
£105,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0LD: £238,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B61 0DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.