Get started18 Church Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0JY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 870 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 51). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 81 m² it's 24.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 sits 86.1% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 18.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
18 Church Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2019
18 Church Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 18 Church Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £2,327
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Road — bus stop.
7 August 2014Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0JY: £300,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 0AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill Middle School. 8 schools nearby.