Get started41 Knowle Close is an end-of-terrace house in Rednal, Birmingham, Birmingham (B45 8XU). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Birmingham HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in December 2023.
41 Knowle Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Nov 2024
Price for 41 Knowle Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 41 Knowle Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,497
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Longbridge Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 December 2023Most recent
£220,000
+10.0%over 1 year19 May 2022
£200,000
+30.7%over 1 year25 September 2020
£153,000
-7.3%over 9 months18 December 2019
£165,000
+24.6%over 4 years17 April 2015
£132,450
+19.9%over 5 years21 October 2009
£110,500
+74.0%over 8 years27 July 2001
£63,500
+24.5%over 2 years18 September 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B45 8XU: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B45 8XR
Closest school
0.1 km
St Columba's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.